Home / Diplomatic Heads of Missions

Diplomatic Heads of Missions

You are in WHOS WHO/ Diplomatic Heads of Missions

TONGA MISSIONS ABROAD

  • · EUROPE

London (UK) – His Excellency Dr. Ngongo Kioa, High Commissioner

  • · NORTH AMERICA

San Francisco (USA) – His Excellency the Lord Tuita, Tonga Consular General

  • · ASIA

Beijing (PRC) – His Excellency Mr. Siamelie Latu, Ambassador

  • · OCEANIA

Canberra (Australia) – His Excellency, Crown Prince Tupouto’a- Lavaka, High Commissioner

Wellington (NZ) – His Excellency Mr. Siaosi Taimani ‘Aho, High Commissioner

  • · MULTILATERAL ORGANIZATIONS

Permanent Mission to the United Nations (New York, USA) – His Excellency Mr. Tu’a Taumoepeau-Tupou

OVERSEAS MISSIONS IN TONGA (RESIDENT)

The list of overseas diplomatic missions who are resident in Nuku’alofa:

  • · AUSTRALIA

His Excellency Mr. Thomas Roth – Australian High Commissioner

  • · NEW ZEALAND

His Excellency Dr. Jonathan Austin – New Zealand High Commissioner

  • · PEOPLE’S REPUBLIC OF CHINA

His Excellency Mr. Wang Donghua – Chinese Ambassador

  • · JAPAN

His Excellency Mr. Yasuo Takase – Japanese Ambassador

EMBASSIES/ CONSULATES (NON-RESIDENT)

CANBERRA (5) : Austria Belgium Norway Sweden Russia
WELLINGTON (9) : Canada Cuba Germany Indonesia Netherlands Turkey Switzerland Thailand Italy Spain
SUVA (5) : Eurpoean Union France India United Kingdom United State



Australian High Commissioner: HE Mr. Thomas Roth

E-mail Print PDF
THOMAS ROTH - CURRICULUM VITAE


PROFESSIONAL RECORD

High Commissioner, Australian High Commission, Nuku'alofa, Tonga
(Jan 2011 - present)

Director, United States Trade Section, Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade, Canberra, Australia (Feb 2009 - Nov 2010)

Counsellor, Australian Embassy and Permanent Mission to the United Nations, Vienna, Austria (Feb 2006 - Jan 2009)

Director, Environment Strategies Section, Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade, Canberra, Australia (April 2003 - Dec 2005)

First Secretary, Australian Embassy, Washington DC, United States of America
(Dec 1999 - Dec 2002)

Executive Officer, Olympic and Sports Unit, Department of Foreign and Trade, Canberra, Australia (1997-99)

First Secretary, Australian Embassy, Brasilia, Brazil (1994-97).


ACADEMIC QUALIFICATIONS AND LANGUAGE SKILLS

Bachelor of Arts (Honours in Political Science), University of Queensland, Brisbane, Australia.

Fluent English and German language skills
Basic Portuguese language skills.


PERSONAL INFORMATION

Born 23 September 1959
Married with three children.

 

Who's Online

We have 201 guests online

PUBLIC ENTERPRISES